Runway excursion Accident Ultravia Pelican PL G-MPAC, Sunday 30 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 August 2020
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Ultravia Pelican PL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MPAC
MSN: PFA 165-12944
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Rotax 912-UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stoke Golding Airfield, Fenn Lanes, Sutton Cheney, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oxenhope Airfield, Keighley, West Yorkshire
Destination airport:Stoke Golding Airfield, Warwickshire (X3NN)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Ultravia Pelican PL, G-MPAC: Written off (damaged beypond economic repair) in a Runway overrun on landing, Stoke Golding Airfield, Fenn Lanes, Sutton Cheney, Warwickshire, 30 August 2020. The Official AAIB Report into the accident was published on 11 February 2021, and the following is the summary from it:

"Synopsis
The aircraft had flown from Oxenhope Airfield in Yorkshire and, with a northerly breeze, its pilot positioned to land on Runway 08 at Stoke Golding Airfield. He reported being slightly fast on the approach which resulted in a protracted flare and deep landing approximately halfway along the runway. Despite applying maximum braking, the pilot could not stop the aircraft, which overran the runway at an estimated 15 kt. It entered the boundary hedge and tipped nose-first into a deep ditch where it came to an abrupt halt. The pilot attributed the accident to accepting an excessively deep landing rather than going around.

The passenger was uninjured, but the pilot sustained severe injuries having struck his head on a metal bar running across the top of the cockpit. He put the severity of his injuries down to only having a 3-point harness and not bracing for impact. A post-accident field trial by the Light Aircraft Association showed that a slack shoulder strap would allow enough body movement for a seat occupant’s head to strike the metal bar during a rapid deceleration.

History of the flight
The aircraft had flown from Oxenhope Airfield in Yorkshire. On arrival at Stoke Golding Airfield the weather conditions were good with a 10 kt northerly breeze and the pilot positioned to land on Runway 08. The aircraft was slightly fast on the approach, 58 kt rather than 50 kt, which resulted in a protracted flare and deep landing. The pilot estimated that he touched down approximately halfway along the runway.

Despite the deepness of the landing, the view forward at touchdown looked longer than he was used to seeing at his home airfield. Satisfied that enough runway remained ahead, he elected to stop rather than initiate a go around. Despite the pilot applying maximum braking, the aircraft did not slow down as quickly as he expected. He attributed the low rate of deceleration to short grass on a slightly downhill runway, little or no headwind and the additional weight of the passenger. He reported also having misread the airfield details, believing the runway to be 585 metres rather than 525 metres long.

Approaching the end of the runway it became evident that the aircraft would overrun into the boundary hedge beyond. The pilot was not aware that the hedge line contained a ditch and assumed the safest course of action was to go through it. The pilot stated that if he had known of the ditch he would have tried to turn away before impact. G-MPAC left the runway at approximately 15 kt and penetrated the hedge before tipping forward and coming to an abrupt halt

The sudden deceleration caused the pilot to be thrown forwards and he struck his head on the front spar carry-through tube just behind the windscreen (Figure 3). He suff ered severe injuries as a result. The passenger’s straps were tight and, having braced for impact, he was uninjured.

The occupants were able to exit the aircraft using the door on the right side of the aircraft, although progress was hindered by the hedge’s thorny branches. Bystanders were quickly on scene to assist."

Damage sustained to airframe:
Per the above AAIB Report "Damage to propeller, landing gear, wings and fuselage". The damage sustained was presumably serious enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the airframe was de-registered by the CAA on 11 November 2020 as "Cancelled by the CAA"

Stoke Golding airfield is located in/near Stoke Golding with the airfield is situated along a road between Fenny Drayton and Sutton Cheney. The address is stated as "Stoke Golding" as this is the nearest village of any notable size. Stoke Golding is a village and civil parish in the Hinckley and Bosworth district of Leicestershire, England, close to the county border with Warwickshire.

Thus the airfield is roughly 3 nautical miles North East of Nuneaton or 4.5 nautical miles North North-East of Nuneaton (depending upon the direction of approach). The airfield had been operational since 1990, and consists of one grass runway extended in July 2018 to 535x25 metres orientated 08/26. The AAIB report bases the location of the airfield in "Warwickshire"; however, the postcode (CV13 6..) is the postcode for Nuneaton. Therefore, "on the ground", the airfield is just over the boundary in Leicestershire. The "Leicester Mercury" local newspaper report (see link #2) states Stoke Golding Airfield as "near Hinckley" (again, in Leicestershire)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-26892
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report 11 February 2021: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5ffef7eae90e0763a12eae3f/Pelican_PL_G-MPAC_02-21.pdf
2. Leicester Mercury 12 February 2021: https://www.leicestermercury.co.uk/news/local-news/pilot-seriously-injured-plane-crash-4996446
3. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-MPAC.html
4. G-MPAC Post accident: https://www.airhistory.net/photo/275090/G-MPAC (photo)
5. G-MPAC Last flight 30 August 2020: https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-MPAC/1455489308
6. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-mpac
7. http://flysga.co.uk/pilot-info/
8. https://www.alfs-airfields.com/home/uk/stoke-golding/
9. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/StokeGolding
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stoke_Golding

History of this aircraft

Built 2001. First UK civil registered as G-MPAC on 6 April 2000 (while under construction). Sold on to the 2nd
owner (Clipgate Flying Group) on 13 December 2005, then the 3rd (and, as eventus turned out, final) owner 14 October 2016.

After the incidnet at Stoke Golding airfield on 30 August 2020, the damage sustained was presumably serious enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the airframe was de-registered by the CAA on 11 November 2020 as "Cancelled by the CAA"

Location

Media:

Pelican PL embedded in a hedge at Stoke Golding, Warwickshire 30 August 2020 (bottom left picture) G-MPAC Ultravia Pelican PL at Sywell, Northamptonshire (ORM/EGPK) 1 September 2018 G-MPAC (44839902712)