This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 9 September 1940 |
| Time: | c. |
| Type: | Blackburn Skua Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 801 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | L2889 |
| MSN: | 7371/23 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea -
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Hatston /HMS Sparrowhawk, Kirkwall, Orkney Islands, Scotland |
| Destination airport: | RNAS Hatston (HMS Sparrowhawk), Kirkwall, Orkney Islands, Scotland |
Narrative:801 Sqn. FAA Royal Navy, Blackburn Skua, L2889 failed to return to its base at RNAS Hatston (HMS Sparrowhawk), Kirkwall, Orkney Islands, Scotland, following a mission to attack shipping at Bergen, Norway on the 9th September1940.
The two aircrew, Pilot, Petty Officer, Henry Charles Kimber and Air Gunner, Petty Officer, Alfred George Clayton were lost in the North Sea with the aircraft.
Sources:
U-boats in Atlantic, September 1940 (naval-history.net)
The Other Few: The Contribution Made by Bomber and Coastal Aircrew to the ... - Larry Donnelly - Google Books
Blackburn B-24 Skua | BAE Systems | International
Henry Charles Kimber 1915-1940 - Ancestry®
Petty Officer Airman Henry Charles Kimber (Unknown-1940) - Find A Grave Memorial
Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm Flying Personnel 1939 - 1947 (aircrewremembered.com)