Hard landing Accident Pilatus PC-6/B2-H2 Turbo Porter N354F, Tuesday 26 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 August 1997
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/B2-H2 Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:Tom Dolphin
Registration: N354F
MSN: 2010
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:8662 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6/27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gillette, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KGCC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On returning to land, following dropping a load of skydivers, the pilot failed to reset the stabilizer trim and ran out of elevator during the flare for landing. A hard landing occurred and the left main landing gear collapsed causing substantial damage to the underside of the fuselage.

Probable Cause: Failure by the pilot in command to follow procedures and retrim the stabilizer for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA329
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA329

Location