| Date: | Wednesday 26 June 2019 |
| Time: | 09:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee |
| Owner/operator: | Trabajos Aéreos Especiales de Aviación Agrícola- TAES |
| Registration: | HK-673 |
| MSN: | 25-2547 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lote A3, Municipio de Villanueva -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Santa Clara Villanueva |
| Destination airport: | Santa Clara Villanueva |
| Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Piper PA-25-235 aircraft was scheduled to perform a spraying flight from the Santa Clara Villanueva (Casanare) runway; the aircraft headed to the lot located approximately 5 km from the runway. During the spraying and while performing a maneuver over the crop, around 09:00 HL, the aircraft's engine suddenly lost power.
The pilot attempted to make an emergency landing, but in the maneuver to avoid an obstacle, the aircraft stalled and fell to the ground. The pilot was uninjured. The aircraft was substantially damaged.
The investigation determined that the accident was caused by the following probable cause:
Loss of powerplant power, as a result of fuel contamination with high percentage of water, and low level of lead, which produced an irregular feed for combustion and loss of engine power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | COL-19-30-GIA |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Aerocivil