Accident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III HK3978, Thursday 7 November 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 November 2019
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:Delta Helicópteros
Registration: HK3978
MSN: 51446
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Popayán (SKPP) -   Colombia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Policarpa
Destination airport:Popayán-Guillermo León Valencia Airport (PPN/SKPP)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter had been cleared to land back at Popayán after a flight transporting valuables to various location.
An autorotation landing was carried out after a loss of control on approach.

Probable Cause:
Fracture of the right rear linkage of the transmission assembly, originating from a poor repair of all elastomeric components; this fracture caused the transmission to shift, leaving the helicopter controls in a single forward position, forcing a self-rotation that ended in a hard landing.
Contributing factor:
Erroneous maintenance practices on the part of the Operator, consisting of contracting the vulcanization of elastomer components of the transmission support links in non-aeronautical workshops, neither authorized by the manufacturer nor by the Civil Aviation Authority.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-19-60-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Aerocivil

Location