Accident Avro Lincoln B.2 RE342, Wednesday 10 October 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 October 1951
Time:day
Type:Avro Lincoln B.2
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RAF
Registration: RE342
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lady's Wood, near RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire
Narrative:
Avro Lincoln B.Mk.2 RE342/"MG-B", 7 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10/10/1951 when crashed at Lady's Wood, near RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire. On approach to RAF Upwood in hazy conditions, the aircraft bounced on landing, and the pilot decided to overshoot the approach, and make a "go-around" for a second attempt at landing.

On the second attempt, the undercarriage warning horn sounded, and the pilot aborted the landing and overshot for the second time. During the third attempted approach, the undercarriage was found to be badly damaged, with all hydraulic pressure lost. The main undercarriage could therefore not be locked down.

The pilot was then instructed by the ATC (Air Traffic Control) at RAF Upwood to make a wide circuit, and then attempt a forced landing on the airfield at RAF Upwood. However, the aircraft undershot on approach and flew into the ground at Lady's Wood, one mile short of the airfield at RAF Upwood.

All the crew survived with minor injuries. Contemporary press reports are misleading - they claimed that "all seven crew bailed out". This is incorrect - there were EIGHT crew on board, and all stayed with the aircraft until it struck the ground

The reported crash location of Lady's Wood is a 7.1 hectare nature reserve west of Upwood in Cambridgeshire, at approximate co ordinates 52.42699 N,-0.17215436 E.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.117 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.186
4. 7 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry File AM/F.540) for October 1951: National Airchives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2593/16 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8423365
5. http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/7squadron.html#alcre342
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_Avro_Lincoln#1950s
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lady's_Wood
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._7_Squadron_RAF#Post-war