| Date: | Saturday 19 December 2020 |
| Time: | 10:55 |
| Type: | Cessna 172N Skyhawk |
| Owner/operator: | Skövde Motorflygklubb |
| Registration: | SE-MDN |
| MSN: | 17273913 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Skövde Airport (KVB/ESGR) -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Skövde Airport (KVB/ESGR) |
| Destination airport: | Skövde Airport (KVB/ESGR) |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Cessna 172N was used during a school flight from Skövde Airport (KVB/ESGR). Three people were on board. In connection with landing, the student was instructed to perform a touch and go. During the start the aircraft did not lift off, the instructor took over the controls and aborted the take off. The aircraft's speed was high at that time and the remaining runway length was not enough to stop on the runway. At the end of the runway, the aircraft continued into the stopway and further out in the runway extension, where the landing gear sank down in the soft ground and the aircraft flipped over on its back.
No one was seriously injured. The aircraft was cancelled 26 march 2021 as written off.
Causes/Contributing Factors:
The cause of the accident was that the flight school’s procedures for take-off were not appropriate. This resulted in that the speed became considerably higher than the rotational speed without being noticed.
When the instructor aborted the take-off, the speed was so high that it was not possible to stop the aircraft on the remaining runway length.
Contributing causes of the accident was that the instructor had an incorrect picture of the course of events and took over the controls in a late stage of the take-off. The long runway and the aircraft’s flight characteristics gave the pilots a false assurance that the margins were large.
Furthermore, the flight school’s training material did not describe the impact of the speed and required braking distance in relation to the decision point designated at take-off.
EASA does not describe in guidance material how training should be performed for a DTO. This has been identified as a deficiency at a system level.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.svt.se/nyheter/lokalt/vast/privatflygplan-havererade-i-skovde https://www.havkom.se/en/investigations/civil-luftfart/olycka-med-flygplanet-se-mdn-i-skoevde https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/001/116/001116358.jpg (photo)
Location