This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 08-DEC-2015 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Cessna 340A |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | D-IBEL |
C/n / msn: | 340A-1814 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Augsburg -
Germany
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Executive |
Departure airport: | EDLN |
Destination airport: | EDMA |
Investigating agency: | BFU Germany |
Narrative:In the flare phase during an instrument landing, the aircraft got into an uncontrolled flight attitude in the fog and crashed onto the runway.
Conclusions:
After entering a ground-level fog layer on final approach, the landing approach was continued. No go-around procedure was initiated.
As a result, the aircraft entered an uncontrolled attitude and impacted the runway.
The pilot's faulty decision making during approach planning and during the approach contributed to this.
Sources:
BFU
https://www.augsburger-allgemeine.de/augsburg/Flugzeug-brennt-nach-harter-Landung-Piloten-schwer-verletzt-id36299272.html Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 5 years and 2 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 Nov 2015 |
D-IBEL |
private |
0 |
Augsburg (EDMA) (Bayern) |
 |
w/o |