This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 11 February 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aviat A-1C Husky |
| Owner/operator: | Kenya Wildlife Service |
| Registration: | 5Y-KWL |
| MSN: | 3071 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-AIP |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nanyuki Airport (NYK/HKNY) -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Aerial patrol |
| Departure airport: | Nanyuki Airport (NYK/HKNY) |
| Destination airport: | Mulika Lodge Airport (JJM/HKMK) |
| Investigating agency: | AAID Kenya |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Aviat A-1C Husky crashed a few moments after takeoff from Nanyuki Airport (NUK/HKNY).
Both occupants died in the crash.
Kenya Wildlife Service said the aircraft, which was under the National Air Support Department, had earlier completed a routine patrol at the Solio Rhino Sanctuary and was headed for Meru National Park.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.the-star.co.ke/counties/central/2021-02-11-two-killed-as-plane-crashes-after-take-off-in-nanyuki/ https://www.standardmedia.co.ke/rift-valley/article/2001403126/tragedy-as-two-people-die-in-plane-crash-in-nanyuki https://thenairobistar.com/2021/02/12/kws-aircraft-crashes-in-nanyuki-killing-pilot-passenger-kbc/ https://swalanyeti.co.ke/news/647/kws-pilot-passenger-killed-in-nanyuki-place-crash Location
Images: