Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P3201, Sunday 8 September 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 September 1940
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:46 (Uganda) Sqn RAF
Registration: P3201
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bearsted, Maidstone, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stapleford Tawney, Epping Forest district
Destination airport:RAF Stapleford Tawney, Essex
Narrative:
46 Sqn Royal Air Force, Hawker Hurricane P3201, operating from RAF Stapleford Tawney, Epping Forest, England, was shot down and crashed at Bearsted, Maidstone, Kent during combat over the Isle of Sheppey, Kent, England on the 8th September 1940. The Royal Navy Pilot (attached to the RAF),
Pilot:
Sub-Lieutenant (A) Jack Conway Carpenter RN - baled out but subsequently died.
R.I.P.

Sources:

1. U-boats in Atlantic, September 1940 (naval-history.net)
2. Battle of Britain London Monument - Sub/Lt.(FAA) J C CARPENTER (bbm.org.uk)
3. Stapleford Aerodrome - Wikipedia
4. Hurricane P3201 - Aircraft Details - Aviation Directory (worldnavalships.com)
5. Hurricane - Aircraft Details - Aviation Directory (worldnavalships.com)
6. Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm Flying Personnel 1939 - 1947 (aircrewremembered.com)
7. Ca-pilots (the-battle-of-britain.co.uk)