Accident Robinson R22 Beta ZS-HWT, Thursday 11 February 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 February 2021
Time:c. 08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Rotorworx Aviation
Registration: ZS-HWT
MSN: 1128
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clanwilliam Dam, Western Cape -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Cetrusdal
Destination airport:Cetrusdal
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
It was reported that the helicopter took off from Cetrusdal and had done some aerial work in Clanwilliam. The helicopter was on a return flight to Cetrusdal when it crashed in Clanwilliam dam.
The pilot managed to swim safely ashore.

Sources:

https://www.news24.com/news24/SouthAfrica/News/helicopter-crashes-into-clanwilliam-dam-pilot-swims-to-safety-20210212
https://avcom.co.za/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=237967 (needs login)
ex.N8043F.