This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 4 December 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft 35 Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | NC3247V |
| MSN: | D-693 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 10 mi N of Houston, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Galveston, TX |
| Destination airport: | Abilene, TX |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Exploded in midair crashed and caught fire. Sterling Wooten, Wooten Properties Inc, Abilene, TX, wife and the pilot.
Sources:
The Victoria Advocat 5 December 1948, p1
https://www.newspapers.com/clip/100424223/death-of-sterling-georgianna-wooten/ 