Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza NC2708V, Thursday 18 November 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 November 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: NC2708V
MSN: D-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:within Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waco, TX
Destination airport:New Orleans, LA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeard. Warren W. York, Warren-York Corp, brokerage, Allentown, PA, wife and the pilot. Search abandoned 7 DEC 1948.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 5 December 1948, p3