Accident Fairey Swordfish Mk I P4090, Sunday 10 September 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 September 1939
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic SWOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Swordfish Mk I
Owner/operator:822 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: P4090
MSN: F4296
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atlantic Ocean off the British Isles coast, -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport: HMS Courageous
Destination airport: HMS Courageous
Narrative:
822 Sqn. FAA, Royal Navy, Fairy Swordfish P4090, operating from aircraft carrier HMS Courageous failed to return from an anti-submarine patrol off the west coast of the United Kingdom. The three aircrew, Pilot, Lieutenant, William Arthur Hayden Playfair; Observer, Sub-Lieutenant, Harold Arthur Wheatman and Air Gunner, Naval Airman, Frederick Frizzell wer lost with the aircraft in the Atlantic Ocean.

Sources:

HMS Courageous, killed, died, survivors, and other RN casualties, September 1939 (naval-history.net)
RN Casualties in WW2 by Name - We (naval-history.net)
Frederick Frizzell royal navy - Google Search
822 Naval Air Squadron - Wikipedia
FAA in home waters 1939 (rafcommands.com)
HMS Courageous (50) - Wikipedia