This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 1 May 1947 |
| Time: | 18:20 |
| Type: | Luscombe |
| Owner/operator: | Austin Aero Service |
| Registration: | NC.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Oxford Street Austin, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Austin, TX |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Rented plane lost control due to an engine failure and crashed into a house and caught fire.
Sources:
The Victoria Advocat 2 May 1947, p1
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/385904439/ 