Accident North American NA-145 Navion NC8707H, Sunday 13 April 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 April 1947
Time:c 12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American NA-145 Navion
Owner/operator:Tom R Norris
Registration: NC8707H
MSN: NAV-4-707
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ada, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hot Springs, AR
Destination airport:Ada, OK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The right wing exploded when the gear was lowered igniting air-fuel mixture in the wing and crashed out of control. Norris Cotton Oil Mills, North Texas. Frank Norris (38).

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 14 April 1947, p1
https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33299