Accident Boeing 247D NC13323, Wednesday 30 October 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 October 1935
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic b247 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 247D
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: NC13323
MSN: 1704
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 mi S of Cheyenne, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Cheyenne Municipal Airport
Destination airport:Cheyenne Municipal Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Purpose of the flight was checking performance of the airplane, instruments and engines after a routine change of engines and instruments. There was two pilots and two engineers on board.
The weather at the time of the takeoff:
ceiling - 1200 feet, visibility - 15 miles, light snow, icing.
Crashed while performing right turn. Nose drop and dived at the angle of 70 degrees. Destroyed by the post crash fire.

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
Jenaer Volksblatt 1 November 1935
https://dotlibrary.specialcollection.net