Accident Stinson 108 NC97731, Wednesday 22 December 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 December 1948
Time:19:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:private
Registration: NC97731
MSN: 108-731
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Orange Grove 35 mi NE of Alice, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dallas, TX
Destination airport:Benavides, TX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control after running out of fuel, hit power lines and crashed. Orville Miller (29) and familly.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 23 December 1948, p1+8