Accident Stinson-Vultee V-77 NC65087, Saturday 9 October 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 October 1948
Time:11:30
Type:Stinson-Vultee V-77
Owner/operator:private
Registration: NC65087
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 mi from Goldsboro, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Russell Field, Fort Worth, TX
Destination airport:Abilene, TX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing in field due to a severe rainstorm, crashed and exploded. Stinson built 1947.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 10 October 1948, p8