Accident Cessna 195 NC4300V, Thursday 28 October 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 October 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195
Owner/operator:private
Registration: NC4300V
MSN: 7213
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Matador, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Textoma, OK
Destination airport:Denver City, TX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Caught in a down draught while flying in a storm and crashed. Denver Producing & Refining Co.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 29 October 1948, p1/31 October 1948, p8
https://www.newspapers.com/clip/12560020/miami-news-record/