This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 26 November 1939 |
| Time: | c. |
| Type: | Blackburn Skua II |
| Owner/operator: | 770 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | L3022 |
| MSN: | 7842/16 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | at sea -
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | HMS Argus |
| Destination airport: | HMS Argus |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:770 Sqn.FAA, Royal Navy, Blackburn Skua L3022 crashed into the sea on the 26th November 1939 while carrying out deck landing practice on the aircraft carrier HMS Argus, killing Pilot, Sub-Lieutenant, Malcolm Rex Pike.
Sources:
Skua L3022 [Royal Air Force Aircraft Serial and Image Database] RAFCommands.com
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/RoyalNavyFleetAirArmDatabase/?q=Air+Gunner&o=Aircraft&d=asc HMS Argus (I49) - Wikipedia
FAA in home waters 1939 (rafcommands.com)