This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 29 July 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | airplane (20x) |
| Owner/operator: | Lone Star Aviation Co |
| Registration: | NC.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Sweetwater Municipal Airport, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:20 airplane destroyed by fire in the N°2 hangar, among 14 of Lone Star Aviation Co. Caused by explosion of a fuel tang of an aircraft placed in the hangar three or four minutes before the blast.
Sources:
The Victoria Advocat 30 July 1949, p2