Accident Aeroprakt A-32L SP-SIBG, Tuesday 15 September 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 September 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A-32L
Owner/operator:
Registration: SP-SIBG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goczałkowice-Zdrój Airfield -   Poland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Goczałkowice-Zdrój Airfield
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After accelerating the plane to a speed of about 80 km/h on takeoff, when the pilot tried to lift it from the ground, he realized that the yoke was blocked. He rejected the takeoff, reducing the engine rpm to minimum and began braking. Despite the intense braking, the plane was decelerating too slowly. In the final part of the runway, it rolled beyond the runway, collided with the fence on the extension of the runway and stopped.

Cause of the event
Pilot error of non-execution of checklists before flying day and before take-off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://pkbwl.gov.pl/images/raporty/2020_2919_RK.pdf