Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth N9429, Thursday 18 October 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 October 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Coltishall SF RAF
Registration: N9429
MSN: 82423
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire (EGXU)
Destination airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk (EGYC)
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82483 (Gipsy Major #82201); Taken on charge as N9429 at 8 MU RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire 18.11.39. To 9 EFTS RAF Ansty, Coventry, Warwickshire 13.5.40. To 15 EFTS RAF Carlisle, Cumberland 3.4.44, later coded "FIJ-D". To 12 MU RAF Kirkbride, Cumberland 12.12.47. To RAF Leuchars Station Flight 24.7.50. To RAF Coltishall Station Flight 17.7.51

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18.10.51. This Tiger Moth was based at RAF Coltishall (as part of the Station Flight), and was taking off from RAF Linton-on-Ouse for a flight back to base. On the take off run, the Tiger Moth drifted off the runway, collided with a parked item of construction machinery (a concrete mixer) and was wrecked. No reported injuries to the crew.

Formally Struck off Charge as Cat.5(s) on 31.10.51

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.117 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.184
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p824.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Linton-on-Ouse#History