Incident Avro Anson T.21 VV916,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247778

Date:Wednesday 24 October 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson T.21
Owner/operator:5 ANS RAF
Registration: VV916
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Lindholme, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Lindholme, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro Anson T.21 VV916/"V" of 5 ANS (Air Navigation School) RAF: Delivered 4/8/1949. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24/10/1951. The starboard engine failed on take off from RAF Lindholme, North Yorkshire, and the pilot - Flight Sergeant W A Hart - force landed the Anson in a field just beyond the airfield perimeter.

Although the Anson force landed with the undercarrriage still lowered (the engine failure took place before the pilot had the chance to retract the undercarriage) the aircraft was deemed "damaged beyond econmic repair", and Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(c). As far as is known, no one on board sustained any injuries.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.117 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.190
4. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain, 1988 p.148)
5. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=152
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Lindholme#1946_%E2%80%93_1980