ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247782
Last updated: 13 February 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 23-DEC-2020 |
Time: | 11:00 |
Type: |  Robinson R22 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Derby, Western Australia -
Australia
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | ATSB |
Narrative:On 23 December 2020, the pilot of a Robinson R22 helicopter was preparing to take off from a private property near Derby, Western Australia. The helicopter landing site was covered with rubber matting made from conveyor belts as a means of limiting dust when landing.
As the helicopter became airborne, it moved backwards slightly due to a headwind, resulting in the heel of the skid sliding between two overlapping sheets of matting. As the pilot attempted to gain height, the skid did not free itself and the helicopter pitched back and rolled to the left. The pilot recognised the early onset of dynamic rollover and attempted to recover by lowering the collective. While that action prevented a rollover, it resulted in a hard landing and substantial damage to the helicopter.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/occurrence-briefs/2021/aviation/ab-2021-003/