This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 August 1951 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | Lockheed 12A Electra Junior |
| Owner/operator: | Montex Drilling Co |
| Registration: | N3080 |
| MSN: | 1251 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Houston Municipal Airport, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fort Worth, TX |
| Destination airport: | Houston, TX |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Private "twin-engined Lockheed" plane caught fire in flight and burst into flames after sliding to a landing. Two crew and four passengers injured. Likely a 10 Electra or 12 Junior Electra. Identity not confirmed. Owner given as Montex Drilling Co, Fort Worth, TX; occupants Moncrief familly.
Note; 12A Electra (cn1251); Baker Oil Tools, Inc, Houston, TX; reg 23 FEB 50; canx 18 MAR 1952
Sources:
The Victoria Advocat 10 August 1951, p1