Accident Bell 47D N...., Wednesday 19 September 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 September 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47D
Owner/operator:Petroleum Bell Helicopter Services.
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mississippi River near Pilottown, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Lafayette, LA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Oil-hunting helicopter crashed from 150ft in marshes. Pilot killed. Two passengers injured. One of the injured died later

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 20 September 1951, p17
The Alexandria Daily Town Talk (Alexandria, LA), September 21: 8.