Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 P4-AIR, Saturday 13 February 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 February 2021
Time:08:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Qazaq Air
Registration: P4-AIR
MSN: 4598
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:P&W Canada PW150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 63
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Almaty Airport (ALA/UAAA) -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nursultan Nazarbayev International Airport (NQZ/UACC)
Destination airport:Almaty Airport (ALA/UAAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Qazaq Air flight IQ353, a DHC-8-402Q suffered damage to two tires on landing on runway 23L at Almaty Airport. Both right-hand main gear tires ruptured. The aircraft stopped on the runway.

Sources:

https://www.asmannews.com/kazak-pilot-tekeri-patlayan-ucagi-indirmeyi-basardi/
Photos: http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/inisinde-lastigi-patladi-8/

Location

Media: