Accident Hawker Audax Mk I K7488, Monday 14 December 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 December 1936
Time:night
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:8 FTS RAF
Registration: K7488
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Montrose, Angus, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Montrose, Angus
Destination airport:RAF Montrose, Angus
Narrative:
Hawker Audax Mk.1 K7488, 8 FTS, RAF Montrose: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14/12/36 when undershot flare path and overturned on landing at RAF Montrose, Angus.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s