Serious incident Boeing 757-236 (PCF) G-DHKZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247805

Date:Saturday 13 February 2021
Time:04:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-236 (PCF)
Owner/operator:European Air Transport Leipzig, opf DHL Aviation
Registration: G-DHKZ
MSN: 25620/449
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:Leipzig Airport (LEJ/EDDP) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Leipzig Airport (LEJ/EDDP)
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
European Air Transport flight QY126, a Boeing 757-200 cargo plane, returned to land at Leipzig Halle Airport in Germany after the cargo door opened in flight shortly after departure.
The aircraft took off from runway 26L at 04:32 UTC on a flight to Frankfurt Airport, Germany. The climb was stopped at about 5700 feet and the flight turned back for a landing on runway 08R, which is the same runway in opposite direction of takeoff. Landing was accomplished at 04:48 UTC and the aircraft stopped on the runway.
The aircraft was towed to the cargo apron about 35 minutes later.

G-DHKZ had been on the ground at Leipzig for 6 hours and 15 minutes. There was freezing fog at the time with temperatures reaching -17°C.

The German BFU classified the occurrence as a Serious Incident and started an investigation.'

METAR:

Weather reported about the incident time (0435Z):
EDDP 130450Z 26004KT 4000 R26R/1200D BCFG FEW016 M16/M17 Q1039 R26R/19//95 R26L/190195 TEMPO 1000 BCFG
EDDP 130420Z 27003KT 3000 R26L/0500D R26R/1300D BCFG NSC M15/M17 Q1038 R26R/19//95 R26L/190195 TEMPO 1000 BCFG
EDDP 130350Z 31004KT 3000 BCFG FEW017 M16/M17 Q1038 R26R/19//95 R26L/190195 TEMPO 1000 BCFG

Sources:

https://www.mz-web.de/mitteldeutschland/notlandung-in-leipzig-halle-ladetuer-von-dhl-maschine-oeffnet-sich-waehrend-flug-38060686
https://www.mdr.de/sachsen/leipzig/leipzig-leipzig-land/dhl-maschine-frachttuer-leipzig-100.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-dhkz#26d05e8c
http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/kargo-ucaginin-ucusta-kargo-kapisi-acildi/

Similar occurrence to a Yakutia Boeing 757-236 (PCF) in 2014

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 November 2000 OY-GRL Greenlandair 0 Copenhagen-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH) min
Lightningstrike
5 February 2018 VH-TCA Tasman Cargo Airlines 0 near Auckland Airport, Auckland non

Images: