| Date: | Saturday 13 February 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | MBB BK 117C-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Avae Salmat Company |
| Registration: | EP-AVE |
| MSN: | 7528 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ilam Airport (IIL/OICI), Ilan City, Ilam Province -
Iran
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Ilam Airport (IIL/OICI) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An ambulance helicopter crashed upon takeoff in Ilam City after the rotor blades had struck the ground during initial hover.
The two pilots and two medics survived the crash.
Sources:
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-mbb-bk117-registered-ep-ave-on-13-02-2021-at-ilam/ https://en.trend.az/iran/society/3380243.html https://www.barkhat.news/social/161322204855/the-first-photo-of-a-helicopter-crash-in-ilam https://www.cao.ir/web/english/investigation-reports?p_p_id=NetFormGetFile_WAR_NetForm&p_p_lifecycle=2&p_p_resource_id=getFile&_NetFormGetFile_WAR_NetForm_file=UE9MSUZ1S2dhVFZrM2pSQnhuMktBSjVCQXZKSzl2RGtZVlBDNnVFV0d2dzAzblEvWVVVTkE1Vng0eDFodXMvYTFxc09NaW5QK3RaSwpHaUtkNEhDVmJBPT0=.pdf BFU 21-0055-DX
Files of German reg office LBA
History of this aircraft
Built at Donauwörth 1999 as D-HBMC, CofA for export to Italy issued 14JUL99. Rgd to GE Capital Services as I-HBMC 02AUG99, op.by Helitalia SA, Firenze-Peretola.Cancelled 16FEB11. Permit to fly as D-HDRI 01AUG11. CofR issued to Deutsche Rettungsflugwacht (DRF) 25MAY11, operated at Karlsruhe-Baden-Baden airport. CofA 08MAR12. Operated by ARA Flugrettung at Reutte/Austria in OCT15. Cancelled 28JAN16. To ARA Flugrettung GmbH as OE-XAR JAN16, based at Klagenfurt. Then to Iran (date unknown).
Location
Media: