This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 13 February 2021 |
| Time: | c. 07:27 |
| Type: | BAe-125-800A |
| Owner/operator: | SC Aviation (Operating as Flight COL664) |
| Registration: | N664SC |
| MSN: | 258032 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Southern Wisconsin Regional Airport (JVL/KJVL), Janesville, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Janesville-Rock County Airport, WI (JVL/KJVL) |
| Destination airport: | Westchester County, NY (HPN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The original destination was Westchester county, NY (HPN) but, following an inflight loss of engine power over Lake Michigan, the aircraft returned to the point of departure for an uneventful landing without injuries at Southern Wisconsin Regional Airport (JVL/KJVL), Janesville, Wisconsin.
Sources:
https://www.nbc15.com/2021/02/13/emergency-plane-landing-at-southern-wisconsin-regional-airport/ https://www.wclo.com/2021/02/13/airplane-makes-emergency-landing-at-southern-wisconsin-regional-airport/ https://uk.flightaware.com/live/flight/COL664/history/20210213/1145Z/KJVL/KJVL https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a8c4a8 https://www.scaviation.net/fleet-inventory/hawker-800-n664sc/ https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N664SC Location