Accident Fairey Swordfish Mk 1 L7635, Sunday 22 September 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 September 1940
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic SWOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Swordfish Mk 1
Owner/operator:821 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: L7635
MSN: F3377
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off the Central Norwegian coast, -
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Hatston (HMS Sparrowhawk), Kirkwall, Orkney Islands, Scotland
Destination airport:RNAS Hatston (HMS Sparrowhawk), Kirkwall, Orkney Islands, Scotland
Narrative:
821 Sqn.FAA Royal Navy, Fairey Swordfish L7635, failed to return to its base at RNAS Hatston (HMS Sparrowhawk), Kirkwall, Orkney Islands, Scotland, following an anti-submarine patrol over the North Sea. The aircraft was lost with its three aircrew, Pilot, Sub-Lieutenant, Frederick Cristopher Saunders; Observer, Sub-Lieutenant, Derek John Theobald Marais and Air Gunner, Naval Airman, George Harry Gaynon, 200 miles north west of Trondheim, Norway.

Sources:

Royal Navy casualties, killed and died, September 1940 (naval-history.net)
Swordfish I  L7635 [Royal Air Force Aircraft Serial and Image Database] RAFCommands.com
The Scottish War Graves Project :: View topic - Sanday,Orkney,Lady Old Churchyard (phpbbweb.com)
Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm Flying Personnel 1939 - 1947 (aircrewremembered.com)
23/09/1940 | Timeline | Battle of Britain Fact File (bobfactfile.com)