Accident Airmax SeaMax M-22 I-7608, Sunday 14 February 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 February 2021
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic SMAX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airmax SeaMax M-22
Owner/operator:private
Registration: I-7608
MSN: 07
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vigevano, Pavia, Lombardy -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vigevano-Aviosuperficie Leonardo da Vinci
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amphibious Seamax M-22 had taken off from Vigevano, with two people on board (the pilot and a passenger), for a local sightseeing flight. After approximately four minutes after takeoff, the aircraft crashed near a slope characterized by dense vegetation.
The two occupants were killed, and the aircraft was destroyed.

Cause
The accident was caused by the detachment of the right wing as a result of a structural failure, likely caused by the rupture of the aluminum tubular and consequently the entire rib to which the lower attachment of the right brace rod was connected.

The accident was triggered by the following factors:
• Extensive use of the aircraft in a marine environment, which led to corrosion at the aluminum horizontal tubular to which the lower attachment of the brace rod is connected.
• Inadequate maintenance program that did not include effective inspections of critical structural parts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://ansv.it/vigevano-pv-seamax-m-22-marche-i-7608/
https://www.ilgiorno.it/pavia/cronaca/vigevano-ultraleggero-morti-1.6024697
https://www.planepictures.net/a/150/78/1531647846.jpg (photo)
https://ourairports.com/airports/IT-0472/

Location