Incident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N5208J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247833

Date:Sunday 14 February 2021
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Skyeagle Aviation Academy
Registration: N5208J
MSN: 17273732
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Sawgrass Expressway, Coral Springs, Broward County, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to major roadway terrain in Broward County at Coral Springs, Florida. The airplane was not damaged and the two pilots onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.nbcmiami.com/news/local/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-sb-lanes-of-sawgrass-expressway/2382719/
https://www.sun-sentinel.com/local/broward/coral-springs/fl-ne-sawgrass-plane-landing-20210213-jhpez2bj4jgbviiiedv3gwuttu-story.html
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N5208J
https://skyeagle.aero/fleet/cessna-172n-n5208j/

Media: