Incident Cessna TU206D Turbo Super Skywagon HC-BGJ, Saturday 13 February 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 February 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206D Turbo Super Skywagon
Owner/operator:Aero Sangay
Registration: HC-BGJ
MSN: U206-1371
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Achuar de Sapapentsa, Taisha -   Ecuador
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna TU206D Turbo Super Skywagon made an emergency landing after an engine failure. The plane landed nose down.
There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

http://www.notiamazonia.com/regional/morona-santiago-una-avioneta-aterrizo-de-emergencia-por-falla-de-motor/

https://www.airhistory.net/photo/42980