Accident Beechcraft B17L Staggerwing NC15486, Thursday 5 March 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 March 1936
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B17L Staggerwing
Owner/operator:private
Registration: NC15486
MSN: 59
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rich Mountain, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Smith, AR (09:15)
Destination airport:Houston, TX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into mountain in fog. Texas oil man Harley E. Woodward (34) and his cousin Edward Martin.

Sources:

Victoria Advocat 6 March 1936, p1
San Bernardino Sun 7 March 1936, p12