Accident Beechcraft E17B Staggerwing NC18564, Saturday 4 June 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 June 1938
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E17B Staggerwing
Owner/operator:private
Registration: NC18564
MSN: 194
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Fair Haven, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New York City
Destination airport:Monmouth County Club
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in the Shrewsbury River. Baron Maximilian Hugo Converse von Romberg (27).

Sources:

San Pedro News Pilot 4 June 1938, p1