This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 19 April 1936 |
| Time: | 14:18 |
| Type: | Beechcraft B17R Staggerwing |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | NC281Y |
| MSN: | 68 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 15 mi SE of Johnstown, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Duncansville Airport, PA |
| Destination airport: | Pittsburgh, PA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control in severe icing conditions and got into a dive the aircraft breaking up due to the excessive speed, hit high tension wire and caught fire. Frederick H. Harvey (37) and wife (31).
Sources:
Pittsburgh Post-Gazette 20 April 1936, p1
https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/32980 