Accident Beechcraft B17L Staggerwing NC14416, Thursday 26 September 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 September 1935
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B17L Staggerwing
Owner/operator:Manning & Terry Inc
Registration: NC14416
MSN: 29
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:40 mi NE of Sheridan, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shelby, MT (09:30)
Destination airport:Laramy, WY
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a hill in bad weather and caught fire.Loyd C. Terry, Manning & Terry, Inc (oil drilling), pilot and girl (19).

Sources:

Prescott Evening Courier 27 September 1935, p1
https://en.wikisource.org/wiki/File:Aviation_Accident_Report_-_Manning_and_Terry_crash_-_26_September_1935.pdf