Accident Beechcraft D17S Staggerwing NC20751, Sunday 4 February 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 February 1940
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D17S Staggerwing
Owner/operator:private
Registration: NC20751
MSN: 288
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hammond, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Worth, TX
Destination airport:New Orleans, LA
Narrative:
Yellow five passenger Beechcraft lost in fog, crashed and burnt. Owner Mrs Elisabeth McSweeney Powel.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 5 February 1940, p1