Accident Beechcraft C17B Staggerwing NC15842, Wednesday 21 March 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 March 1945
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C17B Staggerwing
Owner/operator:private
Registration: NC15842
MSN: 85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:9 mi E of Kenton, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in a farm field while attempting an emergency landing. Alfred F. Jackson (39), Aeronautical Products Inc, Detroit, MI.

Sources:

Detroit evening times 2 May 1945, pC5/22 March 1945, pC20/23 March 1945, pC11