Runway excursion Serious incident Antonov An-24RV RA-46712, Sunday 24 March 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 March 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24RV
Owner/operator:Angara 403 Airlines
Registration: RA-46712
MSN: 57310408
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:Kirensk Airport -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Irkutsk Airport
Destination airport:Kirensk Airport
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After a landing run of 350 meters, the aircraft rolled out of the runway with a subsequent collision of the left landing gear with the border marker.
The pilot made a go-around and the flight landed safely back at Irkutsk Airport.

Sources:

FAVT

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 January 1994 YR-BMI Tarom 0 near Maramureş International Airport (BAY/LRBM) sub
Collision with pole or wires
10 August 2025 RA-46712 Angara Airlines 0 near Chita-Kadala Airport (HTA/UIAA) unk