Accident Miles Martinet TT Mk 1 JN513, Wednesday 21 November 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 November 1951
Time:day
Type:Miles Martinet TT Mk 1
Owner/operator:226 OCU RAF
Registration: JN513
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk
Narrative:
Miles Martinet TT Mk 1, JN513, 226 OCU RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21/11/1951 in a landing accident at RAF Stradishall, Suffolk. The aircraft ran into a ditch after skidding across the grass on landing at RAF Stradishall, after the brakes locked. Although the aircraft was wrecked ("damaged beyond econmic repair") there were no reports of any injuries to the two crew (Pilot and Drogue Winch Operator).

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.121 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft HA100-JZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.197
4. 226 OCU ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/5/1955: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2165/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162873