Accident Avro Lincoln B Mk 2 SX939, Monday 26 November 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 November 1951
Time:night
Type:Avro Lincoln B Mk 2
Owner/operator:100 Sqn RAF
Registration: SX939
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Over Mablethorpe, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Avro Lincoln B.Mk.2 SX939, 100 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26/11/1951 over Mabelthrope, LIncolnshire during a sortie from RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire.

During a night bombing exercise, the aircraft stalled, and got into a spin in thick cloud, falling rapidly from 9,000 to 5,000 feet, then spinning in the opposite direction, before recovering from the spin to level flight at 2,000 feet.

Upon landing back at RAF Waddington, the fuselage was inspected and found to be so twisted and overstressed, as were the mainplanes and elevators, that it was written off as Cat.5(G/I) in December 1951, and relegated to a Ground Instructional Airframe at No.2 Radio School, RAF Yatesbury.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.122 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.200
4. 100 Sqaudron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry File AM/F.540) for November 1951: National Archives (PRO Kew) file AIR 27/2447/34 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8421053
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_Avro_Lincoln#1950s
6. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1951