Accident Bell 206B JetRanger III N13AT, Monday 15 February 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 February 2021
Time:15:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Caribbean Buzz Helicopters
Registration: N13AT
MSN: 3267
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:11504 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Botany Bay, Saint Thomas -   U.S. Virgin Islands
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Saint Thomas-Cyril E. King Airport (STT/TIST)
Destination airport:Saint Thomas-Cyril E. King Airport (STT/TIST)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On February 15, 2021, about 1514 Atlantic standard time, a Bell 206B-III, N13AT, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near St. Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands. The pilot and three passengers were fatally injured. The helicopter was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 sightseeing flight.

During a short sightseeing flight around an island, the helicopter lost total engine power and descended into heavily wooded, steep terrain. The majority of the helicopter was consumed by a postcrash fire. The helicopter’s proximity to the rising terrain at the time of the power loss likely precluded the pilot from performing a successful autorotation.

Examination of the engine found evidence of fatigue fractures on two of the stage 3 compressor blades and fatigue fractures on the majority of the stage 6 compressor blades. Analysis of the remainder of the stages 3 and 6 compressor wheels showed that they met material requirements. Thermal damage to the compressor case halves precluded determining whether the stages 3 and 6 blades were rubbing against the case and its plastic coating, which could have initiated the fatigue fractures. While pitting corrosion could also result in fatigue fractures, no evidence of pitting corrosion was found and only surface corrosion was present. The liberation of the two stage 3 compressor blades led to their ingestion within the remaining compressor stages, resulting in the total loss of engine power in flight.

The engine maintenance manual contained provisions for more frequent inspections when the engine is operating in an erosive and/or corrosive environment, such as where the accident operator was located. A caution within the 300-hour inspection table stated that the inspection must not exceed 300 hours or 12 months for coated compressor wheels, including the accident engine’s stage 2-3 compressor wheel. The engine logbook showed that a 300-hour engine inspection was completed about 3 years and 800 flight hours before the accident. Paperwork associated with the two most recent inspections, conducted by the accident operator about 11 months and 1 month before the accident, respectively, did not indicate that the 300-hour inspection had been performed. Had maintenance personnel completed the 300-hour inspection of the compressor case halves, blades, and vanes within the recommended 12-month interval, the presence of corrosion or damage to the plastic coating could have been detected and addressed.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fatigue failure of two of the stage 3 compressor blades. Contributing to the failure of the compressor blades was the failure of maintenance personnel to inspect the compressor at the recommended interval for operation in corrosive environments.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21FA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://stthomassource.com/content/2021/02/15/4-known-dead-little-news-released-on-monday-afternoon-helicopter-crash/
https://viconsortium.com/vi-accidents/virgin-islands-helicopter-goes-down-at-botany-bay-in-st-thomas-several-said-to-be-dead-multiple-local-and-federal-agencies-on-scene-
https://www.nbcnews.com/news/us-news/4-dead-1-missing-after-virgin-islands-helicopter-crash-n1257977
https://heavy.com/news/maria-rodriguez-st-thomas-helicopter-crash/

NTSB
FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=13AT

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10035702

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: