Incident Ilyushin Il-76TD UR-BXQ, Tuesday 24 April 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 April 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-76TD
Owner/operator:Maximus Air
Registration: UR-BXQ
MSN: 1023410360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Aqaba-King Hussein International Airport (AQJ) -   Jordan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Al Maktoum International Airport (DMC/OMDW), UAE
Destination airport:Aqaba-King Hussein International Airport (AQJ), Jordan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The crew of flight MM3701 did not receive a down and locked indication for the left main gear. The approach was aborted, the aircraft entered a holding to work the relevant checklists, the crew was unable to get a safe indication for the left main gear despite selecting the gear up and down a number of times and an alternate gear extension. The aircraft subsequently landed safely at Aqaba on all three gears.

Ukraine's Ministry of Transport reported that a post flight examination revealed the spring lock assembly of the aft left main gear bearing had failed. The airline has been ordered to inspect all their IL-76 for similar faults.

Sources:

AH
https://lib.klkmvs.org/library/%D0%95%D0%BB%D0%B5%D0%BA%D1%82%D1%80%D0%BE%D0%BD%D0%BD%D0%B0%20%D0%B1%D1%96%D0%B1%D0%BB%D1%96%D0%BE%D1%82%D0%B5%D0%BA%D0%B0/3%20%D0%A2%D0%95%D0%A5%D0%9D%D0%86%D0%9A%D0%90%20%D0%A2%D0%90%20%D0%A2%D0%95%D0%A5%D0%9D%D0%86%D0%A7%D0%9D%D0%86%20%D0%9D%D0%90%D0%A3%D0%9A%D0%98/39%20%D0%A2%D0%A0%D0%90%D0%9D%D0%A1%D0%9F%D0%9E%D0%A0%D0%A2/39.5_%D0%92%D0%9E%D0%97%D0%94%D0%A3%D0%A8%D0%9D%D0%AB%D0%99_%D0%A2%D0%A0%D0%90%D0%9D%D0%A1%D0%9F%D0%9E%D0%A0%D0%A2/%D0%91%D0%95%D0%97%D0%9E%D0%9F%D0%90%D0%A1%D0%9D%D0%9E%D0%A1%D0%A2%D0%AC%20%D0%9F%D0%9E%D0%9B%D0%95%D0%A2%D0%9E%D0%92/%D0%90%D0%BD%D0%B0%D0%B8%D0%B7%D1%8B%20%D0%91%D0%9F/2012/2012.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 September 2002 3C-KKG GATS Airlines 0 Washington - Dulles International (IAD/KIAD) min
22 November 2006 UR-BXQ Ukraine Air Alliance 0 RAAF Base Richmond (XRH/YSRI) non