Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I NG144,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247880

Date:Monday 18 December 1944
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:207 Sqn RAF
Registration: NG144
MSN: EM-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea 100 metres off Holzkathen (now Smoldzínski Las) -   Poland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Spilsby, Lincolnshire, UK
Destination airport:Gydnia
Narrative:
Took off at 17:00 hrs for a bombing operation against Gdynia in Poland.
Brought down off the coast by Hauptmann Walter Engel of the 3./NJG 5, who had taken off from Jesau airfield in a Ju
88G. Crashed in the sea 100m from the Smoldziński Forest. The tail section broke away leaving the wings and fuselage partially submerged.
All seven crew members are MIA and are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.
Crew
Pilot: NZ/421840 Flt Lt David Graham Buchanan RNZAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 262.
Flight Engineer: 1869287 Sgt Eric George Hall -Runnymede Memorial Panel 230.
Navigator: 1600602 Flt Sgt Henry Roy Hillier -Runnymede Memorial Panel 218.
Bomb Aimer: 996215 Flt Sgt William Edward Crane -Runnymede Memorial Panel 216.
Wireless Operator: 1624601 Flt Sgt Thomas Cronan -Runnymede Memorial Panel 216.
Air Gunner: 1323152 Sgt Cecil Charles Crux -Runnymede Memorial Panel 216.
Air Gunner: 1079426 Flt Sgt James Wilson -Runnymede Memorial Panel 223.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=9720
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=NG144&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 March 1942 R5501 207 Sqn RAF 4 Canwick Hill East of Bracebridge Heath w/o
Mid-air collision
25 July 1944 PB294 207 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea, off Lincolnshire w/o