Incident Beechcraft B300 King Air 350 , Monday 15 February 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 February 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B350 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B300 King Air 350
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:al-Tahrir military base, Erbil -   Iraq
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A USAF Beechcraft Super King Air 350 is said to have been substantially damaged in a rocket attack.

Sources:

http://alwaght.com/en/News/193304/Rocket-Attack-on-US-Military-in-Iraq%E2%80%99s-Erbil-Kills-One,-Injures-Six
https://iuvmpress.news/4181-2/
https://fighterjetsworld.com/latest-news/rocket-attack-hits-us-base-in-iraq-casualties-reported-aircraft-and-drone-destroyed/24504/
https://www.scramble.nl/military-news/rocket-attack-hits-aircraft-at-erbil-in-iraq